Due to the huge amount of vitamin E, wheat germ oil is considered one of the most valuable vegetable oils. The tool is made by cold pressing of young sprouted wheat germ. It has unique nutritional properties for the skin, hair and for the entire body during oral administration.
- The properties
- Release form, price, where to buy
- Who is shown the remedy
- Contraindications and Precautions
- Side effects
- Applications of wheat germ oil inside
- The effectiveness of the use of wheat germ oil for therapeutic and prophylactic purposes
- Wrinkle application
- Whitening mask
- From acne, blackheads and irritation
- From freckles and age spots
- For the skin of the eyelids and around the eyes
- For lips
- For face contouring
- Eyebrow and eyelash care
- To enhance hair growth
- Masks for oily and dry hair
- From stretch marks
- From cellulite
- To strengthen nails
- To increase breast elasticity
- Features of use during pregnancy and lactation
- For children
- Wheat Germ Oil Video
To preserve all useful substances, the product should not be refined and deodorized.
The oil consists of unique components:
- Squalene is a substance characterized by wound healing actions. Helps strengthen immunity.
- Selenium actively acts on the reproductive system of men.
- Vitamin B is a water-soluble vitamin that is required for metabolism at the cellular level.
- Allantoin is a substance characterized by antibacterial actions. Thanks to this component, wheat germ oil has an effective effect in the treatment of acne and acne.
- Octacosanol is a component that enhances skin oxygen intake during exercise. Helps maintain turgor and elasticity.
- Zinc is a trace element that is necessary for hematopoiesis. It has a fight against inflammatory processes of the skin.
- Fat-soluble vitamins, which include vitamins E, A, K, D. They affect the state of internal organs (heart, uterus), enhance elasticity and turgor of the skin. Most of all, the oil contains vitamin E, which allows you to effectively combat the signs of aging of the skin and hair.
Do not miss the most popular article in the rubric:
Fashionable haircut for short hair. Photo, front and rear view.
The oil has unique effects when used externally, namely:
- enhances cell renewal and rejuvenation processes (ideal for dry, oily skin);
- softens lips, densified areas of the skin of the heels, elbows;
- nourishes and moisturizes, as a result of which wrinkles are smoothed out, skin turgor intensifies;
- cleanses the skin from pollution, helps fight black spots;
- anti-inflammatory actions, which is so necessary for the treatment of acne, acne, pustular wounds;
- stimulates growth, strengthens and improves the condition of hair, eyelashes;
- promotes the healing of damaged skin with wounds, burns, dermatitis, eczema;
- improves blood circulation, as a result of which the complexion improves, the tone evens out.
Taking inside, oil:
- enhances metabolic processes;
- normalizes blood circulation;
- removes toxic substances from the body.
Release form, price, where to buy
The smell of wheat germ oil resembles the aroma of bread. By consistency, it is quite thick. The color of the product is from brown to light amber.
Oil can be purchased at the pharmacy in liquid form or in capsules. Herbal medicine is dispensed without a prescription. Its cost is low – from $ 0,82 – $ 1,4. It must be stored in a cool place and protected from sunlight. Once opened, it must be used in 3 months.
Who is shown the remedy
Wheat germ oil, the properties of which can be used for therapeutic purposes and cosmetology, is suitable for course and continuous use.
The drug is taken orally:
- to help for therapy for gastritis, colitis;
- with gynecological diseases, hormonal disruptions, which provoke infertility;
- for the treatment and prevention of cardiovascular disease;
- to restore normal functioning of the body after chemotherapy and to strengthen immunity.
For external use use:
- in the treatment of teenage acne and acne, providing drying and soothing effects;
- for lightening freckles and age spots;
- to counter with signs of wilting of the skin, the fight against facial wrinkles;
- during massage, as an anti-cellulite product, making defects (stretch marks) less noticeable;
- as a part of masks for hair, nails, for facial skin care (prepared products do not have age restrictions).
Contraindications and Precautions
Oil is contraindicated in the presence of:
- allergies (which is extremely rare);
- chronic kidney disease;
- vascular network (improving blood circulation, oil provokes the further development of vascular problems);
- long non-healing wounds (when applying oil, a film appears on the surface of the wound that does not allow air to pass through and serves as a source of bacterial reproduction);
- urolithiasis and gallstone disease (when used orally).
The tool is not recommended to use after plastic surgery, it is able to slow down the recovery process. Do not use the oil in its pure form for external use, as its active ingredients can harm, even burns. Not every oil can be drunk inside, it is necessary to carefully read the readings on the container itself with the product.
During pregnancy, before taking the oil inside, it is necessary to consult a gynecologist, since an excess of vitamin E, which is contained in large quantities, can be harmful when carrying a child.
After applying oil to the skin of the face, it is necessary to lie down on the back so that the face is directed upwards, since the product has a dense and heavy structure, it will drain off, exerting an undesirable effect on the skin, slightly delaying it.
In order to detect the presence of an allergy to oil, a few drops can be applied for 30 minutes. to the surface of the forearm. In the absence of any reaction of the body (redness, swelling, burning), you can use wheat germ oil as part of any masks and inside.
Using the drug in any form does not cause side effects. In extremely rare cases, an allergic reaction of the body can be observed.
Allergies can occur in the form of:
- mucosal irritation;
In this case, it is necessary to abandon the use of oil.
Applications of wheat germ oil inside
It is recommended to drink oil in order to:
- strengthening the immune system;
- with diseases of the endocrine system (especially recommended for diabetes mellitus – since it improves the production of insulin by the pancreas);
- with symptoms of insomnia (the presence of magnesium has a positive effect on the nervous system, promotes the pro
duction of serotonin – a substance with antidepressant effects);
- under stress;
- with excess weight (normalizes metabolism).
Also used after a course of chemotherapy and in the postoperative period. It helps to remove unwanted substances from the body, such as toxins, slags, salts of heavy metals. It is especially useful in the presence of bad habits (smoking, alcohol abuse).
The recommended dose is 1 small spoonful of oil twice a day for 30 minutes. before meals. Drink oil no more than 2 months. In diseases of the gastrointestinal tract (colitis, gastritis, ulcer), oil is consumed in the same dosage, only on an empty stomach, for 30 days.
For those who are fond of sports or fitness, it increases endurance, gives strength. Means can fill salads, add 1-2 small spoons to sauces
An overdose of the drug in particular is caused by an excess of vitamin E in the body.
In this case, digestive problems occur:
To avoid negative consequences, it is important to adhere to the recommended dose of oil inside.
The effectiveness of the use of wheat germ oil for therapeutic and prophylactic purposes
The oil has light healing properties. It is used internally as a dietary supplement, a fairly positive time. Use as a preventive measure against infertility, gynecological diseases (endometriosis, cervical erosion).
With mastopathy, they take not only inside, but also make compresses. Start from 30 min. and then gradually increase the duration of the procedure to 3 hours. The course of therapy is 14 days with a break of 7 days.
It is important to remember that oil is used for medicinal purposes only under the guidance of a doctor.
- Oil prevents the development of inflammatory processes, contributes to the normalization of the hormonal background of the female reproductive system. This is especially important to alleviate the symptom of menopause, premenstrual syndrome.
- Wheat germ oil has a beneficial effect on the male reproductive system. The drug has properties that reduce the risk of developing adenomas, stimulate the secretion of male hormones, and have a mild effect on potency and erection.
- Helps strengthen the walls of blood vessels, lowers cholesterol, helps to normalize blood pressure, prevents blood clots. Therefore, it is a unique tool to prevent cardiovascular diseases, such as stroke and heart attack.
Applicable for external use during complex therapy for cuts, burns, eczema, psoriasis, acne.
Do not miss the most popular article in the rubric:
Fashionable haircut for medium hair. Photo, front and rear view.
A special mixture is applied to the face for 20 minutes. It should not be washed off, the residues can be wet with a paper towel.
To do this, mix:
- 2 tablespoon of oil;
- 1 drop of esters of mint, orange or sandalwood.
To increase the viscosity of the oil, you can slightly heat in a water bath.
The mask not only whitens the skin, but also enhances blood circulation, nutrition of the epidermis.
To do this, you must:
- 2 tablespoon of wheat germ extract;
- 1 small tablespoons of liquid honey;
- a couple of drops of lemon essential oil;
- 1 small tablespoons of rice flour (you can cook it yourself, grind rice grains on a coffee grinder).
A mixture is applied on clean face skin. You need to hold for 30 minutes, then using a rosehip broth, rinse your face.
From acne, blackheads and irritation
To prepare the mixture you must:
- 1 large tablespoons of oil;
- 2 drops of ether of cedar, lavender, clove.
An oily mask is applied to the skin for a third of an hour. That product that has not been absorbed is removed with a paper towel.
From freckles and age spots
In order to get rid of freckles and pigmentation, a mixture is used:
- 2 small tablespoons of oil;
- 1 drop of lemon, bergamot and juniper ester.
An oily mixture is spread on the face twice a day for half an hour, then washed off. Pure oil is also used.
For the skin of the eyelids and around the eyes
Combine the ingredients in a separate container:
- 2 small spoons of potato sprouts;
- 1 drop of sandalwood ester or rose ester.
The fingertips are gently rubbed around the eyes until they are permanently absorbed into the skin. In its pure form, it is not recommended to apply, as the oil is thick and the delicate skin under the eyes is injured. Therefore, it is used in combination with other means.
A clean product can treat chapped, dry lips. Also, the drug is used to treat wounds in the corners of the mouth.
In addition, they use a special mixture:
- 2 small spoons of wheat raw materials;
- 1 drop of lemon balm;
- 1 drop of ether rose.
The mixture is applied 3 times a day.
For face contouring
To make a special mixture, mix well:
- 1 small spoonful of raw wheat germ;
- 1 drop of ylang ether – ylang or sandalwood, lemon;
- egg white.
An oily product should be applied to the skin of the face and chin, kept until completely dry. Then rinse with warm water and apply a moisturizer.
Eyebrow and eyelash care
The extract from wheat germ is applied every day to the eyelashes after removing cosmetics, before going to bed. As a result, eyelashes will acquire a brighter color, their growth and thickness will increase.
An excellent combination is the composition:
- germinated wheat oil;
- Castor oil.
The oily mixture is prepared in a ratio of 1: 1. Apply before bedtime on eyebrows, eyelashes, gently so that the product does not flow into the eyes. The residue is impregnated with a paper towel.
A pure herbal product can be used to remove makeup from eyebrows. To do this, a cotton pad should be blotted a little oil and run across the face. Rinse with clean water.
To enhance hair growth
To cope with hair loss, it is necessary to prepare a firming mask:
- raw materials from sprouts – 1 tablespoon;
- Jojoba ether – 2 drops;
- pine or orange ether, thyme – 3 drops.
The oily mixture must be rubbed in the hands to warm up, and spread over the hair roots for 20 minutes. Next, the head must be wrapped in cellophane and insulated with a towel. Wash off the mask using shampoo.
Masks for oily and dry hair
To prepare a mask for oily hair type, you need to combine:
- 3 tablespoon of yogurt;
- 1 large spoonful of sprouted wheat drug
- 1 large spoonfuls of freshly squeezed lemon juice.
On dry locks of hair, it is necessary to apply the mixture for 30 minutes. Then rinse with shampoo.
For dry hair, thinned with paints, styling products, you need to make and apply a mask:
- half a banana;
- 2 tablespoon of yogurt;
- 3 tablespoon of raw material from sprouts.
Mix all the ingredients well and usd into the roots, and apply the residue to the hair. Keep the mask for 30 minutes, then rinse off the shampoo. Masks can be made a maximum of 2 times a week.
Any hair products are enriched with oil. To do this, pour 1 large spoonfuls of the drug into a container with shampoo or conditioner. Before each use, the product is well mixed.
Do not miss the most popular article in the rubric:
Fashionable bangs of the new season for medium, short, long hair. Photo.
From stretch marks
Wheat germ oil, the properties of which allow you to use the product in the composition with essential oils during massage in problem areas, apply courses.
To do this, mix in a separate bowl:
- 1 large spoonful of sprouted wheat drug
- 3 drops of rosemary ether, orange or lemon.
Such a composition can be used for bruises. The mixture is applied directly to the affected part to relieve swelling and reduce pain.
To prepare the oily mixture, mix well:
- wheat raw materials – 1 tablespoon. l;
- apricot kernel oil – 2 tablespoon. l;
- lemon or juniper ether – 2 drops.
The mixture can be used during massage of problematic parts of the body. It is especially useful to usd oil after water procedures (hot showers, baths, saunas). The oily natural mixture is rubbed for 2 weeks.
To strengthen nails
Wheat germ oil, whose properties help take care of the condition of the nails and skin of the hands, can be used constantly.
In order to make the mixture, use the components:
- potato sprouts – 1 tablespoon. l;
- lavender ether or bergamot – 2 drops.
An oily substance is rubbed into the skin of the hands. For greater effect, use heated oil. It is important to do the procedure for 10 days and, if possible, refuse to use nail polish.
To increase breast elasticity
The composition of the mixture:
- wheat germ oil – 2 tablespoon. l;
- rose ester – 5 drops.
Lightly warm oil with light massage movements in a clockwise direction should be rubbed into the skin in the area of the mammary glands. After this, no absorbed oil residues after 10 minutes. clean with a paper towel and rinse with water. The mask is applied in the morning and evening.
Features of use during pregnancy and lactation
It is recommended that pregnant women and while breastfeeding take a maximum of 1 small spoonfuls of raw material from sprouts inside for 2 weeks. The use of the drug inside positively affects the development of the child in the womb.
Due to the vitamin composition, the oil enhances lactation, improves the taste and quality of breast milk. If you usd oil in the chest and abdomen, the skin will be elastic, protected from stretch marks.
Wheat germ oil, the properties of which provide the opportunity to provide skin care for the baby from his very birth.
It is useful for treating:
- diaper rash on children’s skin;
- irritation and rash;
You can take it from the age of 5, but only under the guidance of a doctor. Only a pediatrician, taking into account individual characteristics, can establish the desired dosage of a nutrient preparation.
Most often, the reception is divided into 2 courses of 14 days with a break of 14 days. You can drink a natural medicine for a child no more than half a teaspoon twice a day before eating (for half an hour).
- normal growth and development of the baby;
- strengthens the immune system;
- normalizes metabolic processes.
In adolescence, oil is suitable for external use, to combat acne.
A natural product – wheat germ oil, has healing effects on the body, helps to restore and further maintain youth and beauty of hair and face, turgor, skin elasticity. Having unique properties, the drug can be used as a dietary supplement for food, drink for therapeutic and prophylactic purposes. Regular consumption of oil allows you to save youth and energy for many years.
Wheat Germ Oil Video
Elena Malysheva will talk about the benefits of oil from wheat germ: